School: Liathdruim

Leitrim Beg, Co. Galway
Máirtín Ó Mainnín

Many years ago there was a stile going into Rathfarn land by which the people used to go to Mass.

Collected by Mary Kenny, from her Father Michael edward Kenny, Pewtowndaly,Loughrea . His age is 60 years.

Many years ago there was a stile going into Rathfarn land by which the people used to go to Mass, There was a tree growing near the stile. One of the branches was hanging over it and was in the way.
    There was one man who used to pass very often that way. His name was Tom Deely. Old Skerrit who was then living in Rathfarn House would not let the branch be cut for fear the tree would rot. Deely made up his mind to cut it out of the way.
    One night at 12 o' Clock he got a hand saw and off he wentto cut it. He went upon the tree and began to cut the brabch. He was not long at it when a big black man on horseback came along and stood under ther tree and looked up at him. He disappeared quickly but came back again. He disappeared quickly but came back again. Deely never moved but when the ghost appeared the third time Tom got a blow on his fingers, which he never forget. The ghost struck him with a whip
    Mary Kenny
    Newtown Daly, Co. Galway