School: Liathdruim

Leitrim Beg, Co. Galway
Máirtín Ó Mainnín

1. (no title) (continued)

There was a fairy bush in Dalyston wood.

Then he sat by the fire.
    A knock came to the door and all the buckets outside were knocked. The father went to the door but there was no one there. He saw something going up the garden. He closed the door and said nothing.
    After a short time he came again to the door. This time the knocking lasted a long time but nobody went to the door. At last it stopped.
    Since then there is no trace of the ghost. It is supposed that he was vexed when his bush was cut down.
  2. (no title)

One All Hallowe'en if you put every bit of the rind off a potato and hang it on the latch of the door the first man that comes in will have the same name as he whom you will marry

On All Hallowe'en if you peel every bit of the rind off a potato and hang it on the latch of the door the first man that comes in will have the same name as he whom you will marry.
    Mary Kenny
    Newtown Daly, Co. Galway
    Edward Kenny
    60
  3. (no title)

If you wash a man's shirt and put it to the fire to dry the woman that he will marry will come to take it.

If you wash a man's shirt and put it to the fire to dry the woman that he will marry will come to turn it. If you would not be going to marry a black dog