Scoil: Loch an Toirc (uimhir rolla 9584)

Loughatorick South, Co. Galway
Bean Uí Mhuirgheasa

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    with horns. You have never see a dear with horns you have see a deer with your eyes. Why is drawn a tooth like something you have forgotten. Because its cut of your head. If I lost a shilling and suddenly found it what would I do. Give up looking for it. What had a head and cannot get a hat to fit it. Bray head. Why is a penny made round. Because it is ment to go round. What is it the older it gets the smaller it grows. A candle. If a man gets sixpence for walking a mile what would he get for walking 30 miles. Sore feet. little think little think under the hill never afraid of the cock or the hen. A magget. What is smaller than a midges eye. The sight. Whats half the moon like. The other half. What has legs and cannot walk. A chair. What has an eye and cannot see. A needle. What has teeth and cannot see. A comb. How many sticks went to build a crows nest. No stick went the were all brought. What goes around the world in one corner. A stamp on a letter. Elizebeth Bety
    Lena O' Donnell
    Loughatorick North, Co. Galway