Scoil: Cill Críosta

Kilchreest, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Cléirigh

contractor to the military. He built a mill and a beautiful residence at Millmount.
    The Hudds owned the first clock in the district. The mother of the late P. Hogan (R.I.P.) J.D. Minister for Agriculture third man that entered Dublin Castle when it was taken over by our countrymen, was born in Kilchreest.
    Another famous man was Bateman a teacher who taught school in the building known as the "preaching house" and he also took an interest in farming.
    There is an amusing anecdote told about him. He owned a farm at Lacabrac and he (he) had a sick beast and went to see him carrying his Bible with him. He fell asleep + while he slept the sick beast ate his bible + recovered immediately + his wife gave thanks to god and said that she did not know whether it was the virtue of the Holy Book or the oil contained
    Mena Fallon
    Raheen Oughter, Co. Galway