Scoil: Cill Críosta

Kilchreest, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Cléirigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    because St. Baohin had a gamble line from Co. Clare to Roxboro through this mountain and he built a heap of stones in the middle of the mountain and he placed a cross in the centre of the stones. This cross was afterwards destroyed by Persse.

Lough Vale Shragh:
    This is a small lake which is situated in Persse's mountain. Gortnamona, Kilchreest, Loughrea, Co. Galway. It is said to be an enchanted lake because it was once cursed by a priest. This priest was fishing in the lake and he was prevented by Persse. The priest therefore cursed the lake and said that fish would never be caught in it from that forward.
    Bally Cloran:
    This village is situated in Persse's mountain, Gortnamona, Kilchreest, Loughrea, Co. Galway. It got its name from a tenant named Cloran who lived there. This tenant and all the other tenants of the village were evicted by Perrse, but the ruins of houses still remain there.
    Gortnamona:
    This is a small village