Scoil: Baile an Doirín (Buachaillí)

Ballinderreen, Co. Galway
Pádhraic Ó Cléirigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time a man lived in the village of Carnan parish of Ballinderreen and Co of Galway and the evening he heard a fairy saying that there is a place over there and there is a bag of gold hidden in it and if you go over there while mass is going on you shall get the bag of gold.
    He said that when you go in you will see a line of horse soldiers and a cat and the fairy told him that he would get a sword inside the door and if he were inside the line of horse soldiers and knocked the head off the cat he could bring the gold with him.
    The man went the next morning and he got the sword inside the door and he saw the line of horse soldiers the cat and the gold inside them all. The man was frightened and he came home without the gold because he did not knock the head off the cat.
    John Joe Jordan
    Tooreen West, Co. Galway