Scoil: Baile an Doirín (Buachaillí)

Baile an Doirín, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádhraic Ó Cléirigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When a cat's back is to the fire that is the sign of rain. When a dog eats grass that is the sign of rain. When the sun goes down very red that is a sign of fine weather. If the moon is pale when it goes down that is the sign of rain.
    When noise is heard far off that is the sign of fine weather. When the flies come out that is the sign of rain. When the sea is noiseing that is the sign of rain. If a cat scrapes a tree that is the sign of a storm.
    When soot falls that is the sign of rain. When we have west wind that is the sign of rain. When the curlews screech that is the sign of rain. When the old women have pains in their bones that is the sign of rain. If a frog is on the top of a mountain that is the sign of rain.
    When the sky is dark that is the sign of rain. When water reduces in a place that is the sign of rain. If we have a fog that is
    Peter Lane
    Maolrúg Thiar, Co. na Gaillimhe