Scoil: Baile an Doirín (Buachaillí)

Baile an Doirín, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádhraic Ó Cléirigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About two miles from the little village of Killeenavara in the County of Galway a large bush is growing on the side of the road and it is haunted by fairies.
    A fairy can be seen near this bush every night and it is often it followed people that would be coming home late a t night and that person would hardly ever pass by that bush after that.
    About two hundred years ago this fairy harmed a certain man in the parish of Ballinderreen Co Galway and it injured him seriously. The fairy is in the shape of a black dog and he has a great big nose.
    The bush is very old and it never bears any fruit. There is a large rock of stone surrounding the bush and it is under the stone the fairy lives.
    John Joe Bermingham
    Cloch an Bhaile Mhóir, Co. na Gaillimhe