Scoil: Baile an Doirín (Buachaillí)

Baile an Doirín, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádhraic Ó Cléirigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once a man went visiting his friend for a week or so. When he was coming home he met people on the road going to town who asked him to go on the car he did not go on the car for he thought it would be better to go across.
    When he went some distance he could not find his way. When night was falling he saw a house on the side of the mountain. He went as far as the house and when he went in he saw a small man making watches.
    He stood a few nights with him and one night he haunted him and all owned him, to go home. On the following night he was unable to walk. He was left in that condition for a couple of years until a certain man told them that a woman named Bidy Early.
    One day he sent for Bidy Early and she arrived after a couple of days. She looked into her magic bottle and she could tell
    Peter Lane
    Maolrúg Thiar, Co. na Gaillimhe