Scoil: Baile an Doirín (Buachaillí)

Baile an Doirín, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádhraic Ó Cléirigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once a man was out late at night and when he was coming home he heard a a car coming and he waited for it. When it got up to him he asked for a lift. The man stopped the horses and the man went up and he looked behind him but he saw no one inside.
    When they were gone a piece he found that the horses had no head. When he was at the place to get off he ordered the man to let him off and he stopped the horses and the man came down. He looked inside the car and he saw a lot of people around a coffin.
    The car went off and the man went his ow way. He met a man at a crossroads and he asked them if they saw any car and the said "No". It is said that it was the Ghost a Bower that was in it.
    Peter Lane
    Maolrúg Thiar, Co. na Gaillimhe