Scoil: Baile an Doirín (Buachaillí)

Baile an Doirín, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádhraic Ó Cléirigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once a man went visiting his friends for a week or so. When he was coming he met people on the road going to town he would not with them for he thought it would be better to go across.
    When he went a piece he could make his way. When night was falling he saw a house on the side of the mountain he went as far as it and when he went in he saw a small man making watches. He stood a night or so with him and one he let him go home haunted.
    The next night he could not walk. One day a fairy woman came named Bidy Early and she cured him by means of a black bottle. She looked into the bottle and then went over in the room. When she came out again he was cured but he had to pay her well. I heard this story from an old man named Andrew Green,
    Peter Lane
    Maolrúg Thiar, Co. na Gaillimhe