Scoil: Baile an Doirín (Buachaillí)

Baile an Doirín, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádhraic Ó Cléirigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people used to get married on a certain day and on that account it was called Wednesday. Nearly on a Wednesday the people get married and they say it is a day.
    When a couple get they both go to their own homes for about a month for it is an old custom. The people never get married at lent or advent it is at Shrove and Easter they get married. Some of the people go to the wedding and in olden times the priest used to dance with the bride.
    A long time ago the people used to go to the houses and steal the girls away with them on horse back. Sometimes the girls would not be behind them at all for they would be stolen by someone else. Then the man sends someone out of the house to settle about the fortune and he usually brings whiskey to be divided amongst them.
    Then the marriage takes place and the man gives a present