Scoil: Baile an Doirín (Buachaillí)

Ballinderreen, Co. Galway
Pádhraic Ó Cléirigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was an old man living about a quarter of a mile above Kinvara in the Co Galway and he was in service with a family who were living in Killen Aran.
    One night when he was going home, when he was about four hundred yards above Toureen suddenly everything became very dark at a place called Cnuic an duine bhocht. He kept walking on as well as possible. When he knew where he was, he found out that he was three miles beyond Kilcolgan at a place called Sgeach Tarpy.
    As he was going to walk home he saw a horse and cart coming towards him and he asked him for a lift. The man did not answer him but pointed to the front of the car and the old man sat up.
    He was talking to the driver but he got no answer from him. He looked at the driver and he found out who he was. He was a young man from Killeen Aran who was dead about three weeks.
    When they were about
    Thomas O' Connor