Scoil: Baile an Doirín (Buachaillí)

Ballinderreen, Co. Galway
Pádhraic Ó Cléirigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Three miles from the town-land of Killeenavara there is a large pot of gold hidden under a haw bush, and no fruit ever grew on that bush.
    There is a large rock of stone surrounding the bush and inside in it there is a mighty heavy crock of gold fifteen yards under the earth the people say.
    A crowd of fairies can be seen kicking football in the field where the gold is hidden every full moon night but they have a certain general to look at the gold once every three nights of the week.
    Once a poor man dreamt of the gold so he went to get it and asked it of the fairy but he was highly dissappointed because the fairy dissappeared when he saw the strange man coming near.
    It was hidden about three hundred years ago and no body ever went to get it but one man. The bush is very old
    John Joe Bermingham
    Cloghballymore, Co. Galway