Scoil: Cill Fhínghín (uimhir rolla 16222)

Killeeneen More, Co. Galway
Séamus Ó Ceallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was an old man living in a little house in Castlerock named Denis Gill. He had four wives and his brother Jack had one wife and she had thirty seven children. Denis was a tin trades man and he was called "Denis the tinker". He was counted to be the father of all the tinkers. He had a few cows always and was rich enough also. One time Denis got very sick and Jack went for for the Priest and Doctor. All the tinkers heard it and gathered around Denis's house. They were expecting Denis to die but he did not. They thought he would leave them money when he would die. They built camps on the sides of the road and were in and out to Denis every day. he made a lot of cans and then went around selling them. He had a lot of money made by that work. It was on a hill his house was built and from that day the hill is called "tinker's hill". Before Denis died he was saving in the bed and then he died. he had no place to be buried and he sent for the "work house" car and he is buried in Loughrea.
      1. people by social grouping
    Kate Garvey