Scoil: Cill Fhínghín (uimhir rolla 16222)

Killeeneen More, Co. Galway
Séamus Ó Ceallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    afraid when he saw her sitting where the gold was hidden. He went home that day and the next evening he got people to go with him to dig for the pot of gold. When they went back they saw two old women dressed in white and the began to speak to them in Irish. They thought they could dig the gold but the old women said they would not get it until twelve oclock the next night. At twelve oclock the next night they went and dug up the gold.
  2. There lived in Caherforvas a man named Michael Cloonan some hundred years ago. This man lived alone and used to go to visit to a neighbour's house every night. The young and old men used visit this house also. This man did not believe in fairies at all and said he could never be frightened. The young men said they would test his courage, so this night they id not go to visit this house where the old man used visit. They went to one of their own houses. They got a turnip and cut the shape of a man's head in it. They made body from straw, and two sticks as feet. They lit a candle and put it in the head. They put it into the man's house. It was just just like a real man. The men went hiding outside. The old man came in the usual hour, but
    Mary Kate Kelly
    Caheradine, Co. Galway