Scoil: Cill Fhínghín (uimhir rolla 16222)

Killeeneen More, Co. Galway
Séamus Ó Ceallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the village of Tubberbracken about three miles east of Clarenbridge there is a well called the Tubberbracken well. This well is said to be a blessed well and that people came to this well long ago praying for requests. Whoever wanted a request walked fifteen round the well and prayed for the request they wanted. When they had walked around the well fifteen times they knelt in front of the well and if their request was granted the trout appeared to them.
    Many people used to come to this well and it went on for a long time until it was stopped by the departure of the trout. One day a tinker brought the trout and he was never seen afterwards. It is said that this tinker was threatened to leave back the trout but he was never seen after that.
    There must be some holy person buried because there or four yards from the well there is a heap of stones. There is a broken stone cross lying on the stones and a few years ago this cross was standing. There is something written on this cross but there are only a few words that can be read. There is a flag of stone in front of the well also and it is now covered over with briars and it is impossible also to read the writing that is on the flag.
    Martin Feeney
    Lavally, Co. Galway