Scoil: Órán Mór (B) (uimhir rolla 4506)

Oranmore, Co. Galway
Micheál Ó agus Máire Bean Uí Shuilleabháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There was a woman at one time and her husband was always grumbling when she had no children.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    take you. They lived happily for a time. But one day the girls said to the king to get rid of Hairy. Hairy did not want to go but the king said if he did not go he would cut the head off him. “Go to the witch and bring me the sword of light”. “I will go” he said and he took a bag of salt and off he went until he came to the witch's house and he went up on top of the chimney. The witch had a pot of stirabout down on the fire and Hairy threw down the salt and the old witch kept eating it until she was as thirsty as a horse and she sent her servants out to the river for water and told them to bring the sword of light with them. Hairy watched his chance. He went after the servants and when he got them at the brink of the river he shoved them in and he took the sword of light with him and he went across the river. As soon as he had done that the witch was after him. “Well Hairy” said she “you stole my wand”. “I did ma’am” said Hairy. “You killed my three daughters”. “I did not ma’am you killed them yourself”. “You took my sword of light”. “I did ma’am”. “You drowned my two servants”. “I did ma’am”. “Will you ever come back again?”. “I might ma’am once more”. Hairy went back to the king with
    AT0510: Cinderella and Cap o' Rushes
    AT1115: Attempted Murder with Hatchet