School: Scoil na mBráthar, Tuaim

Tuam, Co. Galway
An Br. Ó Duinn

1. Tuam of the two shoulders got its name from the hills which stand on each side of it K.C.C.H. around Tuam there are ruins or forts situated which according to History were istablished long ago by the tribes who were in Ireland. About five miles outside Tuam there is a place called Abbey-knockmoy where Rory ÓConnor was buried by the Trannistss monks who lived there. Cruic Meadh.
    West of Tuam stands the hill of where Lady Kaiser who came before the flood is buried there. A cairn of stones on the summit marks her burial place. K In the village of Killbannon are the ruins of a church and a round tower which were built at the time of St. Patrick. On Bishop Street or a part called Botar na Scrinte or the Rd.
    Tuam, Co. Galway
    Séosamh Ó Laighin