School: Scoil na mBráthar, Tuaim

Tuam, Co. Galway
An Br. Ó Duinn

1. Clash an Aifrinn is situated near Sylane. It was used by the Irish during. It was, the Penal Laws to Mass. It is about four miles from Tuam. It is a hollow down in the ground with bushes around it. The people out their put bull wise around it to keep the sheep out from it. There is a gap between two bushes but its full of nettles and weeds now.
    There is an altar cut of stone and a cross cut stone in the middle of the hollow. There is a date written on the stone of the time it was erected. There is a priests name there also. It is very hard to read the words now because they are nearly blotted out. There are ruins of old buildings or a monastery one side of it
    Tomás Ó Gliasáin
    Tuam, Co. Galway