School: Scoil na mBráthar, Tuaim

Tuam, Co. Galway

Bóthar an Phortaigh
    Tuaim

Eileen Lyons
    Ballygaddy Rd.

The village of Killbannon is situated a few miles from the town of Tuam, And it is said that it was prominent in History at the time of the "Golden age".
    In the little village there is a spot which is held in particular reverence. It is the place where St Patrick erected an altar and said Mass when he was on a mission to Connaught. At the time Killbannon was called Dun Lughaigh after the chief who occupied a fort there. Lughaigh was converted and he gave up fort to St Patrick who erected a monastery and a church there. He appointed St Benin its first pastor and it is said that St. Jarlath was educated and ordained there.

Killbannon

There is a well in Killbannon and there is an ancient legend