School: Scoil na mBráthar, Tuaim

Tuam, Co. Galway
An Br. Ó Duinn

1. There is a holy Well at Killbannon. It is called St Patrick's Well. There is a small stream flowing from it. Near the Well there is a small Church St Benins Church. On his way to Croagh Patrick St Patrick called to Killbannon and he prayed there and the tracks of his knees are still to be seen there.
    The Rosary and other prayers are said there every year. While saying the Rosary the people walk around the Well ten times. The well is now dried up and nobody is cured there now. The people leave money near where St Patrick knelt in honour of the St. There is no pilgrimage made to the Well now as there used to be long ago.
        1. saints
    Cecil Ó Cuanaigh