School: Scoil na mBráthar, Tuaim

Tuam, Co. Galway
An Br. Ó Duinn

1. Once upon a time there was a Priest living in Claretuaim. This night he was in his house an a man called to the house saying his child was very sick. So the priest told the that he would follow him. About five minutes after he went after him. When he got about half way he heard a lot of thing singing. He stopped his horse on the road and looked over the ditch and saw a long of thingings like whith lambs. Then he went on his way again and as he went a little farther he saw two men before him. When he came up to them they stopped him up. Then they said to him, "We are going to ask you a question and if you can tell us the truth, tell us". They said to him, "Is there any redemption for the Fallen Angels on the Last Day". Well I am sorry to tell you that there is no redemption for them on the last day" Then they said to him "catch the reins in the way and don't look back what so ever
    Tomás Ó Ceallaigh
    Tuam, Co. Galway