School: Scoil na mBráthar, Tuaim

Tuam, Co. Galway
An Br. Ó Duinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    it was in that quarry that Mr. Corcoran got the sand to build the wall. At Killbanon St. Patrick erected an alter and said mass there in course of his mission to Connaught. There was a chief there and his name was, Ludath he was converted and he gave a fort to Patrick, who made it a monastery. It was in that monastery that St. Jarlath was educated and he was also ordained there. Lepor's came to St. Patrick having no water he struck the ground with his staff and water sprung up. He bathed the lepors and they were cured. St. Jarlath having been founded a church and school in Cloonfush and was first Bishop of Tuam.
    Eamon de Baldráin
    Tuam, Co. Galway