School: Scoil na mBráthar, Tuaim

Tuam, Co. Galway
An Br. Ó Duinn

1. The feast of Saint Brigid is celebrated an the first of Febuary. It is one of the biggest feasts held during the year in Ireland. There is a feast in every Catholic house on that night. When the table is laid and everything ready they make a play in honour of Saint Brigid. One person is Brigid most likely the mother or a girl of the house, she puts on a cloak and goes outside the door and knocks, she tells them to say their prayers, they tell Saint Brigid to come in then Brigid comes in and sits at the head of the table. Then they celebrate the feast. When the feast is finished they all join in the rosary. Each person makes a cross and hangs it on the door.
    Another custom the children have is to go from house dressed in old clothes carrying sods of turf
        1. saints