School: Garrdha (roll number 12721)

Garra, Co. Galway
Liam Ó hAnnracháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    something for each of the children and whatever she asks for, whoever it is for, says the name of it after her. Then she sees the children and is very vexed with them. They run home before her. When she gets home she asks them if they have the work done. They make up some excuse. She goes beating them for not having the work done. She sends two or three of them to the shop and tells them what to buy. She tells the rest to do the work and instead of doing the work they follow them. The shoppers have not what they were sent for. They are asked why. They make up an excuse. The mother beats them and puts them to bed. She wakes them up for school next morning. They go to school but instead of going into school they turn home and say that they were sent home for something. She beats them again and sends them to school again.
  2. Thread Thread the Needle -
    Any number can play this game. First two girls go out and choose something. One says: "Ill have a gold cup". The other says: "Ill have a gold saucer". The other girls join hands and say: "Thread, thread the needle sew sew again! They pass between the first pair who have joined hands. The last to pass through is asked, "Which would you rather -