School: Garrdha (roll number 12721)

Garra, Co. Galway
Liam Ó hAnnracháin

1. There was once a girl who loved two boys named Tommie and Mickey. She did not know which of them she would marry but at last she decided to marry Tommie. Soon she found out that Mickey was a better man and she tried to find some way to kill Tommie and marry Mickey.
    Tommie used to work for the King and this day his wife said to him not to come home his dinner that she would bring it to him. She was talking to the King this day and she said to him that there would not be a finer palace in the world if it had a wood around it, which a bird could not fly through. Oh that would be fine said the King but who shall we get to do that. Oh don't worry said she Tommie can do that if you promise him that his head will be on the spear if he will not succeed. This she thought was a good way of getting rid of him and marrying Mickey.
    In the evening the King came to Tommie and told him the work he had to do next day. That night when he came home the wife asked him he any news and he told her about the trees he had to plant around the palace, which a bird could not fly through. Oh
    AT0571: “All Stick Together”
    John Mullin