School: Garrdha (roll number 12721)

Garra, Co. Galway
Liam Ó hAnnracháin

1. A man named Séan Ó Reilly used to make baskets. He lived in Gortbeg and was the father of Pat Reilly. He used to boil switches then peel the bark off them and then weave them to and fro. He used to make one every day and give them as presents to the neighbours. He might have charged for them but he was blind and it used to shorten the time for him when he used to be working. Potato-hampers and Clothes baskets mostly he used to make.
  2. Patch Howley Ballina was a great basket-maker. He was able to make three baskets in a day. He used to make them for all the village of Ballina. They used to have them for giving turnips to cattle.
    There was a man named Michael Higgins who used to make baskets for two purposes, one for to put out turf on the donkey's back, and the other for putting out clothes after they been washed. How he used to make the clothes baskets is to put the sallyrods into a large pot and boil them. When they would be fit he used to peel the skins off them and make them into baskets.
    When they used to want to make a