School: Garrdha (roll number 12721)

Garra, Co. Galway
Liam Ó hAnnracháin

1. A spailpin one day was walking through the street of Dublin. He was after coming from England. He went into a shop and he started looking around the shop. The shopboy asked him what was he looking for. A thing that you haven't said the man. What is it said the shopboy. A case for the reaping hook. Well I bet you five pounds you haven't said the spailpin. So the shopboy pulled out a cows horn and stuck it in the reaping hook.
    Now haven't I it said the shopboy and he had to give the shopboy the £ he had earned.
    Then he walked out of the shop sadly. He was walking up and down the street crying when who came walking up to him but Domnall Ó Conaill.He asked him why he was crying and he told him.
    Well said Domnall Ó Connail go home now and cut the tops off your ears and come again to the same shop and aske as much as would go from the top of your big toe to the top of your ear and I will be there too. So the man went home and cut the tops of his ears. Then he came to the same shop the next day and Domnall Ó Connaill was there before him. When he walked into the shop he asked as much tobacco as would go from the top of his big toe to the top of his ear
    Cáit Ní Cheallaigh
    Shantallow, Co. Galway