School: Garrdha (roll number 12721)

Garra, Co. Galway
Liam Ó hAnnracháin

1. Scéal Grinn (2)
    If you see a black frog
    One day there was an old man breaking stones on the side of the road. By and by the Mayor of the town passed by and lost his purse. The old man got the purse and brought it home to his wife. Then she said to the old man that he would have to go to school and learn to be a bank clerk. Next day he went to school and all the scholars began pulling his whiskers and the hair of his head. When he went home he told his wife that he could not go to school anymore because he was punished all day with the scholars. Next day the old man went breaking the stones again. After a while the Mayor passed by and told the old man that he would give anyone a great sum of money that would find his purse.
    Ah said the old man I got the purse. So he brought the gentleman to his house and told his wife to get the purse. Sure isn't it before you went to school you found the purse said his wife. Ah sure it's lately I lost my purse it --- not be mine.
    Told by Pat Coen Cloherboy
    Pat Coen