School: Garrdha (roll number 12721)

Garra, Co. Galway
Liam Ó hAnnracháin

Friday is a lucky day to start ploughing.

Friday is a lucky day to start ploughing. Saturday is an unlucky day to start ploughing or sowing oats. If you started on Saturday it would take seven Saturdays to finish.
    Friday and (lucky) Monday are lucky days to start building a new house. If you began to build the Western side of it first you would never finish it because it would begin to fall.
  2. Cures that could only be worked on certain Days.
    Patch Costello Ballinastack had a cure for a headache known as "An After-noon Pain". People used to get it in the evening or after dinner and that was the reason it was called an "After-noon Pain".
    He used to measure some kind of a tape around the invalids head. This cure would only work on Tuesdays and Thursdays.
  3. The Ould Cows Days
    One year March came very cold and there was hardly anything to eat for animals. The last day of March came and this old cow said, "March is over now and I will have plenty to eat.
    I will let you know said March. Then March borrowed three days from April. The first day of April was very cold and the old cow was very hungry. She was dead on the second day and