School: Cathair Loisgreáin (B)

Caherlustraun, Co. Galway
Pádhraic de Chlár

1. (continued from previous page)
    Although the place for the fair has been changed it is still called Castlehackett fair - held twice a year - 2 June and 2 Oct. The October fair was once the one of the last fairs in Connaught for rams. Great crowds came to it. And besides business transactions it was a venue for much sport and amusement. Now owing to transport facilities the fair green is practically deserted at 12 noon.
    There are two Killamonaghs in the parish. The old Killamonagh is now called Ballinvoher. In the townland there was a Premonstratensian Monastery. Date founded uncertain. It was called St Mary's Premon. Monastery. See History of Archdiocese of Tuam (Dalton) There was a church in Kilkilvery.
    The new Killamonagh is about a mile north of the old village of that name. It is a cluster of old thatched buildings population about 200 with a thriving shop in the middle of it. A good deal of Irish is still spoken there. There are ruins of an old church in the middle of a graveyard near the old Killamonagh and the next townland west of it is called Abbeytown
    Donaghpatrick, Co. Galway