School: Cathair Loisgreáin (B)

Caherlustraun, Co. Galway
Pádhraic de Chlár

1. (continued from previous page)
    small jockey called to the house and offered to ride the horse. He is known locally as Shawn Boy and was presumed to be a fairy frim Knockma.
    On the day of the race he told the owner that if he had the whip in his left hand going first round that would be a sign the horse had a poor chance of winning; but if he had whip in his right hand that would be a sign the horse would have a good chance of winning. He had the whip in his right hand - the horse won. From that on the horse was never allowed to run races but grazed at will voer the fertile field in front of the big house. When the horse died his head stuffed a and put up in the main hall of the big house so when the house was burned in 1922 the head was burned.
    A fair used be held in the big 65 acre field s. west of the hill. It was called Castlehackett Fair. The fair was transferred to Caherlistrane, now held in a field belonging to Thomas Hoade - as a concession to said farmer who now enjoys tolls of said fair.
    Donaghpatrick, Co. Galway