School: Cathair Loisgreáin (B)

Caherlustraun, Co. Galway
Pádhraic de Chlár

1. (continued from previous page)
    The following day the mother planted a tree in the garden. The mother reared the son until has was seven years and then he could not pull the tree. she reared him until he was twenty-one and then he pulled the tree and he made a walking stick of it. eh went away and got work from a farmer. The farmer put him thrashing oats next morning. When he was awhile thrashing the flail was like a feather in his hands. He threw it from him and started threshing with his walking stick.
    When he had all in the barn thrashed he went and trashed what was in the haggard. When the farmer came out he told him enough done and he had all the oats split. the next day he sent him to Galway with a can of oats. When he as going out
    Thomas Roche
    Ummoon, Co. Galway