School: Cathair Loisgreáin (B)

Caherlustraun, Co. Galway
Pádhraic de Chlár

1. Pisreoga agus Nósanna (continued)

Whenever an unusual light was seen late at night a premature death or some trouble was expected . . .

(continued from previous page)
    about going to a fair, get a certain weed put into middle of the horse's mane and you'll get the highest price.
    Told by a pupil.
    /In County Clare/
    If a pregnant woman saw a hare passing her child would be expected to have a hare lip. The woman in that case would tear a bit or make a cut in her under garment. If a pregnant woman was hit by anything accidentally or otherwise there would be a birth mark on that particular part of teh body - such was said.
    If a pregnant longed for anything to eat /or drink/ and couldnt get it - it was believed that the baby would have its tongue out all its life - so the people used to make great effort to satisfy her wish in that respect.
    Going to the chapel for baptism, oatenmeal and salt used to put in the skirt of the baby's frock tied with a cord as a token for the baby to have food for its life and to prevent the Féar Gorta. The first thing put into the baby's mouth after being born was soot done as late as 30 years ago; also a /prayer/ book used to be put in baby's hand for learning; also money to indicate riches.
    Mrs P. Clair
    Kilcornan, Co. Clare