School: Foxrock (St Brigid's)

Foxrock, Co. Dublin
S. Ní Mhaolagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    I have just discovered some more history about the ridges from a man who read the history of all the districts of Ireland and he said that King James, and his army camped in those ridges for about a week. As I was speaking about the old house I am now going to describe it. It is a quarter of a mile in from the road. It is surrounded at the front by a yard and at the back by a garden of about two acres. The front of the house in which there are four windows is facing the East and the back of it in which are five windows is facing the West.
    There are three doors the hall door which is facing the East. The garden door which is facing the West and the back kitchen door which is facing the South. Neither the garden door,nor the hall door have latches. They have an iron knocker latch, and on the inside of them, there are two very strong bolts, one at the top and one at the (bottom) and a lock in the middle.
    Also on the back of the hall door, there is a short stout chain which is a safeguard at night when opening the door to a stranger On each of the downstairs windows, there are two strong shutters with an iron bar at the back of each. On the back windows upstairs there are
    Carrickmines, Co. Dublin
    Máiréad Ní Ghríobháin