School: Foxrock (St Brigid's)

Foxrock, Co. Dublin
S. Ní Mhaolagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    live in is very old, as it is said to be the first slated house in the South County Dublin. There is a little wood on the farm next to this. It is not very big, but there are about four acres in it. The trees in it are beautiful little fir-trees, and the smaller ones of them make nice little Christmas trees. There is an old disused road through my father's farm - Springfield Farm - called the "Old Pack Horse Road" which went on to Wicklow. In olden times according to the old people the mails were brought this way, before the County roads were opened up.
    Near our house there is a flat rock with a square hole cut in it. It is supposed a cross once stood there. But there is no trace of the cross now. According to tradition it is supposed to be buried on the land somewhere, but no-body knows where it is. On different parts of our hill there are several mounds on ridges which - a very old man who used to work here told my father - were dykes which soldiers used as protection against the enemy in battles which were fought in this district in olden times. One day when some men were taking up roots of trees near the same hill they found an ancient pattern rifle with bayonet along side it. It was surmised that it was buried in '98.
    Carrickmines, Co. Dublin
    Máiréad Ní Ghríobháin