School: Foxrock (St Brigid's)

Foxrock, Co. Dublin
S. Ní Mhaolagáin

1. Where St Fintan built his church there still stands ruins. On going to it one has to go up a lane. At the beginning of the lane, there is a cross with top broken off. It is over the grave of a man who hanged himself. There is a stile at the top of the lane by which one enters the cemetery.
    The church ruins are in the middle. The church - divided into two parts, one small, one large. Small was at back of altar which was out from the gable wall in which there is one window. Altar gable facing the east.
    Beside the window there is a tombstone, which has all flaked away leaving only a few letters and the date - 1710. Near this there is an entrance to what seems an underground passage or room. But it is blocked almost to the top.
    The other part of the church contains two graves, both of which have
    Máire Ní Lideadha