Scoil: Cooley

Cooly, Co. Donegal
Eoghan Ó Beoláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in the centre of the field there is a well. Another field is called the "Brae Field" because there is a large brae almost at the foot. Another is called the "River field" because there is a river flowing past it. This river is called the Cooley river.
    Another field is called the "Rushy Field" because at one side there is a plot of ground covered with rushes.
    Another field is called the "White Park" because it is overgrown with white flowers called Dog Daisies.
    Another field is called "Gort Cloich" because it used to be covered with stones. Another field is called the "standing stone field" because at the foot of the field there is a standing stone. Another field is called the "Sheskin Field" because it is boggy and wet land. Another field is called the "home field" because there is a great hollow at the foot of the field which is very sheltery. Another field is called the "moor field" because rushes and heather grow on it. Another field is called the "Gearraband Field" because it is a very short field. Another field is called "Benvennig field" because there is steep glen beside it.
    Ballylawn, Co. Donegal
    Catherine Logue