School: Cooley

Cooly, Co. Donegal
Eoghan Ó Beoláin

1. The games we play are "Colours" and "Polly one o'clock" as they are called. We also play "Nancy Nob" and "Glasgow ships are sailing down". I play different rings also. These are the names of them:- "Old Saddley Waddley". "A wee bit of butter, a big bit of fat". "In and out through stocking bluebells". "The rain rains heavy" and we play "Blind man's Buff" "Tig" and skipping.
    In Summer we play skipping and "hide and seek" "colours" "tig" and we also play balls.
    In Winter when the frost and snow is on the ground we slide on the ice, snow balling and making snowmen.
    In autumn we gather nuts and blackberries. When the corn stacks are in the haggard we play "tig" and "hide and seek" round them at night. We also romp in the hay.
    The following are the rhymes we say (games we play) when skipping
    1. All in together this fine weather.