School: Cooley

Cooly, Co. Donegal
Eoghan Ó Beoláin

1. There is one churchyard in the townland of Cooley. It is not in use now. The churchyard is square and slopes towards the South-East. There was a church in the graveyard and it now stands in ruins. The churchyard is not level. There are some old tombs in it and a nun is buried there. There is one old cross outside the walls of the graveyard. Cooley Cross is made of stone and is ornamented. There are five holes in the cross. One round one is on the top and four semi-circles in the centre of the cross. If anybody puts a stone through the top of the hole and wishes they will get their wish. One night the top of Cooley Cross was knocked down and the next morning it was back in its right place again. Cooley Cross is the same length under the ground as it is above it. There are no trees growing in Clooney graveyard. People are buried inside the ruins of the Church. The people now are buried at whatever parish they belong to.
    Cooley Church belonged to the Catholics from the beginning. The Protestants had no church so the Catholics let the Protestants have the church in the evening and the Catholics used it in the morning. That is
    Ruby Gibson
    Gulladoo, Co. Donegal