School: Cooley

Cooly, Co. Donegal
Eoghan Ó Beoláin

1. Long long ago a man was coming from visiting his neighbour. Just as he was coming by a rock at the side of a large field he heard a very loud noise near this rock. When he came towards it there was crowds of fairies dancing round this rock. When this man was passing the rock he was much afraid but he passed on without the fairies doing him any harm. A few months after this he was coming by the same rock with his little son. The fairies were dancing just as they were the other night. They passed by without being the least afraid. Just when they were a few yards by the rock two sly fairies went after them and took the little boy from his father. The father was so much afraid that he ran home very quickly. He came back the next day to see if he could find the little boy, but he could not find them. It was said that the fairies killed the little boy and buried him just beside this rock and upon his grave there grew a rowan tree. This tree is called "Little Neds Rowan Tree", because Ned was the name of the little boy who was buried there.
    Brigid Logue
    Ballylawn, Co. Donegal