School: Cooley

Cooly, Co. Donegal
Eoghan Ó Beoláin

1. Jamie Friel and his mother lived in a small cottage beside a ruined castle. In this castle the fairies lived. One Halloween night he went up to the castle and the fairies all welcomed him. When it became very late the fairies asked Jamie would he go with them as they were going to steal a young lady and he said he would. They all got on horses and rode for many miles until they came to the house. They dismounted near a window and the fairies took the lovely lady and left an image instead. They each took their turn in carrying her and as they were passing over Jamie's house he asked to carry her. The fairies gave him the lady and he ran with her into his own house. The fairies were very angry and cast a spell over the lady that she wold be deaf and dumb. She lived with Jamie and his mother for one year. When Halloween came round again Jamie went to the castle. As he listened below the window he heard one of the fairies say that three drops out of her glass she held in her hand would cure the lady. Jamie rushed into the castle and grabbed the glass and ran home to give to the lady. She was now able to speak and she wanted to go home so Jamie took her to
    AT0990*: A Merchant's Son Finds the Princess Wounded in a Coffin
    Ruby Gibson