School: Cooley

Cooly, Co. Donegal
Eoghan Ó Beoláin

1. Travelling folk call to our house. They sell small things such as brooches, tie-pins, studs, laces, pins and needles. People buy from them. They get these supplies in shops and they get them cheaper because they are bought in large quantities. These travellers are generally welcome. They do not remain longer than a night. They sleep in a barn. The people who keep them gives them food. The alms they accept are clothes, flower, milk, tea, sugar, eggs and bread. In the next townland they always stopped in Paddy Bonners. Some of them travel on foot and others go on donkey back. The names of the best known that are alive are:- Barney Hailstones, Harry Brogan from Moville. Andy Farl, Jimmy Green, Jimmy Gallagher, George the tinker, and Lizzie Magee, Moville.
    The names of the best known who are dead were:-
    Paddy Boyle