School: Cooley

Cooly, Co. Donegal
Eoghan Ó Beoláin

1. There are very many old roads in the district of Ballylawn. They were made hundreds of years ago. They are really very old. The names of the roads in our district are named in English and Irish. We heave two roads at the top called Cnoc-na-Seáin and Cnoc Breac. Then we have the old lane, the new road and the Ballylawn Road and finally we have near the plantation a very old path almost unnoticeable to-day where priests once said Mass many hundreds of years ago. The place is still to be seen and it stretches to a sheltered place with a mound supposed to be a Mass rock. In the hills of the district we have two cairns. It was said that the people in the surrounding district buried their relatives underneath these buildings of stones and to-day
        1. public infrastructure
    Catherine Logue