School: Cooley

Cooly, Co. Donegal
Eoghan Ó Beoláin

Across to Magilligan and back in the boat.
    Lady, lady, drop your handkerchief. Lady, lady, pick it up.
    Tinker, tailor, soldier, sailor, rich man, poor man, beggarman, thief, doctor, lawyer, engineer, chief.
    The game "colours" is played in the following way:-
    The girls gather together in a group. Two leave the group. One of these gives the other a colour eg red, blue, green. The girl who is given the colour remains a short distance from the group and the girl who gives the colour returns to the group. She asks the girls in the group to guess the colour. Each girl is given one guess at a time. If the colour is not guessed in the first round another round is made and so on until the correct colour is guessed. The girl who guesses the correct colour then runs after the girl who was given that colour. When she is caught she has to go back to the ring and the girl who guessed the colour takes her place. The game continues in this way until they get tired of it.
    The game "Polly one o'clock" is played in a similar manner to colour except that a particular time is given instead of a colour.
    The game "Nancy Nob" is played in the following
    Maria Mc Elhinney