School: Naomh Pádraig, Carn Domhnaigh (roll number 14359)

Carndonagh, Co. Donegal
Eoghan Ó Gallchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    how he saw them looking for him and how he saw so and so falling into a bink hole but that he was under a spell and could not call or make any sign to them and all he said happened to them was true.
  2. Among the historical spots of the district is a holy-well situated on the summit of Sliabh Sneachta. It is believed that if anyone pitches a stone into the well a mist immediately envelopes the mountain.
    St. Patrick's Bed is an historic place and the legends tell us that when the Patron Saint visited Inishowen he came to Carndonagh and one night he said to his followers "If I sleep in peace this night I shall build my church on this site". So the night passed, St. Patrick slept peacefully and as promised he built his church.
    The Altar situated in the wood near Carrick was erected in the Penal Days when the Irish were strictly prohibited from hearing. Mass One Sunday when Mass was being celebrated the English made a surprise attack, the people fled but the priest was just at the Consecration so he could not leave and he was killed.
    P. Herrill