School: Naomh Pádraig, Carn Domhnaigh (roll number 14359)

Carndonagh, Co. Donegal
Eoghan Ó Gallchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    the straw and said "Where are you going with my pig?". The priest looked round and saw the man who was supposed to be dead. He let one roar out of him and away. When the priest went in the man was under the straw and the priest did not see him till he spoke.
  2. The old dame's name was Nancy Barne's she existed about 1850, her abode was in a place called the [?]. She was known just as old Nancy by the neighbours about, and the children feared her for it was said she could take the crame off your tay as the country folk said, however true this may have been. Jane Hunter and her husband Robert who lived in a place called Derrymore bought a milch cow which was a great milker, it became the whole talk about this cow. A few day's afterwards old Nancy strolled in to the Hunter's house and
    Daniel Joseph Quinn
    Collin, Co. Donegal