School: Naomh Pádraig, Carn Domhnaigh (roll number 14359)

Carndonagh, Co. Donegal
Eoghan Ó Gallchobhair

1. One day as Willie McElhinney was ploughing on his farm he decided to plough the largest field in the farm as well. He drove the horse's and plough into it and started ploughing. When he was half finished one of the horse's hurt it's leg on a rock and it could plough no longer.
    "I'll have to bring out that rock" said Willie to himself. So that evening when he had the horse's leg fixed he took out the rock with a spade.
    When he arose the next morning his father asked him what happened to his head. Willie looked at himself in the mirror and he saw he had no hair. "That must have been a fairy rock I took out yesterday", he said to his father, "so I must put it in again to I get my hair back" When he had his breakfast eaten he went down to the field, put in
    Michael Galbraith
    Patrick Mac Elhinney