School: Naomh Pádraig, Carn Domhnaigh (roll number 14359)

Carndonagh, Co. Donegal
Eoghan Ó Gallchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    Nancy came running up to him. Then John told her of the little woman and he turned round to thank her but she was not to be seen. "She mus have been one of the wee-folk" said Nancy. "Och sure it's all right, "said John "come on home mother will have a pot of brachan on for supper.
  2. 61
    D.J.Quinn
    From John Quinn, Collin, Carndonagh. aged 40 yrs
    An old story 21-12-1938
    Once upon a time there lived a man at the foot of the wood and he never missed a night from the town. On a certain night a friend of his died and the man went to the wake instead of going to the town. It is said that is is not right to leave a corp-house before midnight but this man would not believe this and out for home. On his way he had to pass a church. As he drew near the church an uneasy felling came over him and he thought he would turn back when saw a light. He ran in fear and as
    Daniel J. Quinn
    John Quinn